AACTA TV Awards: what happened to commercial television?


AACTA TV Awards: what happened to commercial television?

Image: Hannah Gadsby in Nanette

The real winners are Bunya Productions. The ten nominations for Sweet Country are predictable, though we miss Bryan Brown, but the eleven for the series of Mystery Road is impressive. No less than five of those are for the actors – Aaron Pedersen, Judy Davis, Wayne Blair, Deborah Mailman and Tasma Walton. This is not just dominance, but dominance for Indigenous storytelling as well. 

ADVERTISEMENT

I would be amazed if that particular combo of film and TV has ever happened before. 

Given that the Logies now have professional as well as audience categories, we are left to wonder why there are quite so many television awards. Or maybe the Logies should add some feature categories. Snark aside, this list is noticeable for the stable incursion of Foxtel and the arrival of Netflix, though only for Nanette.

The scarcity of nominations from commercial broadcast television is also striking, while the ABC and SBS continue to aim for identifiable excellence. Just to make its role entirely clear subscription television has its own list. 

 

PRESENTED BY FOXTEL

BEST DRAMA SERIES

JACK IRISH Ian Collie, Matt Cameron, Andrew Knight – ABC/Easy Tiger Productions 

MR INBETWEEN Michele Bennett – Foxtel/Showcase/Blue-Tongue Films and Jungle Entertainment

MYSTERY ROAD David Jowsey, Greer Simpkin – ABC/Bunya Productions

RAKE Ian Collie, Peter Duncan, Richard Roxburgh – ABC/Easy Tiger Productions

WENTWORTH Jo Porter, Pino Amenta – Foxtel/Showcase/FremantleMedia Australia

BEST TELEFEATURE OR MINI SERIES

DEAD LUCKY Ellie Beaumont, Drew Proffitt, Diane Haddon – SBS/Subtext Pictures

FRIDAY ON MY MIND David Taylor, David Maher, Diane Haddon, Christopher Lee – ABC/ Playmaker Media

PICNIC AT HANGING ROCK Jo Porter, Brett Popplewell – Foxtel/Showcase/ FremantleMedia Australia

RIOT Joanna Werner, Louise Smith – ABC/Werner Film Productions

SAFE HARBOUR Stephen Corvini, Debbie Lee – SBS/Matchbox Pictures

BEST COMEDY PROGRAM

BLACK COMEDY Kath Shelper, Mark O’Toole – ABC/Scarlett Pictures Pty Ltd

THE LETDOWN Julian Morrow, Sarah Scheller, Alison Bell – ABC/Giant Dwarf

NANETTE Kevin Whyte, Kathleen McCarthy, Frank Bruzzese – Netflix/Guesswork Television

ROSEHAVEN Andrew Walker, Kevin Whyte, Celia Pacquola, Luke McGregor – ABC/What Horse?/Guesswork Television

TRUE STORY WITH HAMISH & ANDY Tim Bartley, Andrew Lee, Ryan Shelton, Andrew Walker – Nine Network/Radio Karate

BEST ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

GOGGLEBOX AUSTRALIA David McDonald, Kerrie Kerr – Network Ten/Endemol Shine Australia

HARD QUIZ Chris Walker, Kevin Whyte, Charlie Pickering, Tom Gleeson – ABC/Thinkative Television

JULIA ZEMIRO’S HOME DELIVERY Damian Davis, Polly Connolly, Nick Murray, Julia Zemiro – ABC/CJZ

LITTLE BIG SHOTS Karen Greene – Seven Network/Warner Bros International Television

THE WEEKLY WITH CHARLIE PICKERING Chris Walker, Kevin Whyte, Charlie Pickering, Jo Long – ABC/Thinkative TV

BEST LIFESTYLE PROGRAM

BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS Russell Palmer, Rani Eaton – Seven Network/Seven Studios Pty Ltd

THE CHECKOUT Julian Morrow, Nick Murray, Rebecca Annetts – ABC/Jigsaw Dwarf & CJZ

FOOD SAFARI WATER Toufic Charabati, Georgina Neal, Jacinta Dunn – SBS/Kismet Productions

THE GREAT AUSTRALIAN BAKE OFF Nicole Rogers, David Briegel-Jones – Foxtel/Lifestyle/FremantleMedia Australia

SELLING HOUSES AUSTRALIA Geoff Fitzpatrick, Duane Hatherly, Sonia Harding – Foxtel/Lifestyle/Beyond Productions

BEST REALITY SERIES

AUSTRALIAN SURVIVOR: CHAMPIONS VS CONTENDERS Amelia Fisk, Georgina Hinds, Adam Fergusson – Network Ten/Endemol Shine Australia

MASTERCHEF AUSTRALIA Marty Benson, Tim Toni, Adam Fergusson – Network Ten/Endemol Shine Australia

MY KITCHEN RULES Matt Apps, Joe Herdman – Seven Network/Seven Studios Pty Ltd

REAL HOUSEWIVES OF MELBOURNE Kylie Washington, Lisa Potasz, Natalie Brosnan, Pip Rubira – Foxtel/Arena/Matchbox Pictures

THE SINGLE WIVES Paul Franklin, Chris Culvenor – Seven Network/Eureka Productions

BEST CHILDREN’S PROGRAM

THE BUREAU OF MAGICAL THINGS Jonathan M. Shiff, Stuart Wood – Eleven/Jonathan M. Shiff Productions

GRACE BESIDE ME Lois Randall, Dena Curtis – NITV/Magpie Pictures

GUESS HOW MUCH I LOVE YOU Suzanne Ryan – ABC 4 Kids/SLR Productions

MY YEAR 7 LIFE Laura Waters, Emma Fitzsimons, Karla Burt – ABC 4 Kids/Princess Pictures

THE NEW LEGENDS OF MONKEY Rachel Gardner, Jamie Laurenson, Hakan Kousetta, Emile Sherman, Iain Canning, Robin Scholes – ABC/See-Saw Films

LEAD ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA

Damon Herriman RIOT – ABC/Werner Film Productions

Aaron Pedersen MYSTERY ROAD – ABC/Bunya Productions

Richard Roxburgh RAKE – ABC/Easy Tiger Productions

Scott Ryan MR INBETWEEN – Foxtel/Showcase/Blue-Tongue Films and Jungle Entertainment

Hazem Shammas SAFE HARBOUR – SBS/Matchbox Pictures

LEAD ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA

Kate Box RIOT – ABC/Werner Film Productions

Tina Bursill DOCTOR DOCTOR – Nine Network/Easy Tiger Productions 

Judy Davis MYSTERY ROAD – ABC/Bunya Productions

Leah Purcell WENTWORTH – Foxtel/Showcase/FremantleMedia Australia

Leeanna Walsman SAFE HARBOUR – SBS/Matchbox Pictures

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TELEVISION COMEDY

Alison Bell THE LETDOWN – ABC/Giant Dwarf

Hannah Gadsby NANETTE – Netflix/Guesswork Television

Wayne Hope BACK IN VERY SMALL BUSINESS – ABC/Gristmill

Robyn Nevin BACK IN VERY SMALL BUSINESS – ABC/Gristmill

Celia Pacquola ROSEHAVEN – ABC/What Horse?/Guesswork Television

BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA

Wayne Blair MYSTERY ROAD – ABC/Bunya Productions

Damien Garvey RAKE – ABC/Easy Tiger Productions

Xavier Samuel RIOT – ABC/Werner Film Productions

Dan Wyllie ROMPER STOMPER – Stan/Roadshow Rough Diamond

Ashley Zukerman FRIDAY ON MY MIND – ABC/Playmaker Media

BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA

Caroline Brazier RAKE – ABC/Easy Tiger Productions

Nicole Chamoun SAFE HARBOUR – SBS/Matchbox Pictures

Celia Ireland WENTWORTH – Foxtel/Showcase/FremantleMedia Australia

Deborah Mailman MYSTERY ROAD – ABC/Bunya Productions

Tasma Walton MYSTERY ROAD – ABC/Bunya Productions

BEST DIRECTION IN A TELEVISION DRAMA OR COMEDY

MR INBETWEEN Episode 2 – Unicorns Know Everybody’s Name Nash Edgerton – Foxtel/Showcase /Blue-Tongue Films & Jungle Entertainment

MYSTERY ROAD Episode 4 – Silence Rachel Perkins – ABC/Bunya Productions

RIOT Jeffrey Walker – ABC/Werner Film Productions

SAFE HARBOUR Episode 1 Glendyn Ivin – SBS/Matchbox Pictures

BEST DIRECTION IN NONFICTION TELEVISION

AFTER THE APOLOGY Larissa Behrendt – NITV/Pursekey Productions

BLACK AS David Batty – ABC/Rebel Films

HAWKE: THE LARRIKIN AND THE LEADER Episode 1 – The Apprenticeship Bruce Permezel – ABC/Southern Pictures

YOU CAN’T ASK THAT Episode 1 – Survivors of Sexual Assault Aaron Smith, Kirk Docker – ABC/Australian Broadcasting Corporation

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY IN TELEVISION

MR INBETWEEN Episode 2 – Unicorns Know Everybody’s Name Scott Ryan – Foxtel/Showcase /Blue-Tongue Films & Jungle Entertainment

MYSTERY ROAD Episode 5 – The Waterhole Steven McGregor, Kodie Bedford, Timothy Lee, Michaeley O’Brien – ABC/Bunya Productions  RIOT Greg Waters – ABC/Werner Film Productions

SAFE HARBOUR Episode 1 Belinda Chayko – SBS/Matchbox Pictures

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN TELEVISION

A PLACE TO CALL HOME Episode 1 – For Better or Worse Henry Pierce – Foxtel/Showcase/Seven Studios Pty Ltd

MYSTERY ROAD Episode 4 – Silence Mark Wareham – ABC/Bunya Productions

PICNIC AT HANGING ROCK Episode 1 Garry Phillips – Foxtel/Showcase/FremantleMedia Australia

SAFE HARBOUR Episode 1 Sam Chiplin – SBS/Matchbox Pictures

BEST EDITING IN TELEVISION

FRIDAY ON MY MIND Episode 1 – Part 1 Mark Perry – ABC/Playmaker Media

MYSTERY ROAD Episode 5 – The Waterhole Deborah Peart – ABC/Bunya Productions

PICNIC AT HANGING ROCK Episode 1 Geoff Hitchins – Foxtel/Showcase/FremantleMedia Australia

RIOT Geoffrey Lamb – ABC/Werner Film Productions

BEST SOUND IN TELEVISION

FRIDAY ON MY MIND Episode 1 – Part 1 Luke Mynott, Wes Chew, Ben Osmo, Cihan Saral – ABC/Playmaker Media

PICNIC AT HANGING ROCK Episode 1 Andrew Neil, James Harvey, Frank Lipson, Ann Aucote – Foxtel/Showcase/FremantleMedia Australia

ROMPER STOMPER Episode 3 Greg Burgmann, Frank Lipson, Andrew McGrath – Stan/Roadshow Rough Diamond

SAFE HARBOUR Episode 1 Paul Brincat – SBS/Matchbox Pictures

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE IN TELEVISION

MYSTERY ROAD Episode 4 – Silence Antony Partos, Matteo Zingales – ABC/Bunya Productions

PICNIC AT HANGING ROCK Episode 1 Cezary Skubiszewski – Foxtel/Showcase/ FremantleMedia Australia

RIOT David Hirschfelder – ABC/Werner Film Productions

ROMPER STOMPER Episode 3 – Poetry Richard Pike – Stan/Roadshow Rough Diamond

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN IN TELEVISION

A PLACE TO CALL HOME Episode 1 – For Better or Worse Fiona Donovan – Foxtel/Showcase/ Seven Studios Pty Ltd

FRIDAY ON MY MIND Episode 1 – Part 1 Tim Ferrier, Nancy Dentice – ABC/Playmaker Media

PICNIC AT HANGING ROCK Episode 1 Jo Ford – Foxtel/Showcase/FremantleMedia Australia

RIOT Pete Baxter – ABC/Werner Film Productions

BEST COSTUME DESIGN IN TELEVISION

A PLACE TO CALL HOME Episode 1 – For Better or Worse Lisa Meagher – Foxtel/ Showcase/Seven Studios Pty Ltd

THE NEW LEGENDS OF MONKEY Episode 1 Liz McGregor – ABC/See-Saw Films

PICNIC AT HANGING ROCK Episode 1 Edie Kurzer – Foxtel/Showcase/FremantleMedia Australia

RIOT Xanthe Heubel – ABC/Werner Film Productions

SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION

AACTA SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION AWARD FOR BEST FEMALE PRESENTER

Shaynna Blaze SELLING HOUSES AUSTRALIA – Foxtel/Lifestyle/Beyond Productions

Mel Buttle THE GREAT AUSTRALIAN BAKE OFF – Foxtel/Lifestyle/FremantleMedia Australia

Margaret Pomeranz SCREEN – Foxtel/Arts/Foxtel

Yvonne Sampson LEAGUE LIFE, BIG LEAGUE WRAP, THURSDAY NIGHT FOOTY, SUPER SATURDAY – Foxtel/Fox Sports/Fox Sports Australia Pty Ltd

Ashleigh Wells HANGING WITH THE WEEKEND HANGOUT – Foxtel/Disney Channel/The Walt Disney Company

ANZ AACTA SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION AWARD FOR BEST MALE PRESENTER

Matty Johns SUNDAY NIGHT WITH MATTY JOHNS, THE LATE SHOW WITH MATTY JOHNS – Foxtel/Fox Sports/Fox Sports Australia Pty Ltd

Matt Moran THE GREAT AUSTRALIAN BAKE OFF – Foxtel/Lifestyle/FremantleMedia Australia

Neale Whitaker LOVE IT OR LIST IT AUSTRALIA – Foxtel/Lifestyle/Beyond Productions

Andrew Winter LOVE IT OR LIST IT AUSTRALIA, SELLING HOUSES AUSTRALIA – Foxtel/Lifestyle/Beyond Productions

Matt Wright OUTBACK WRANGLER – Foxtel/National Geographic/National Geographic

AACTA SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION AWARD FOR BEST NEW TALENT

Inez Currõ PICNIC AT HANGING ROCK – Foxtel/Showcase/ FremantleMedia Australia

Markella Kavenagh ROMPER STOMPER – Stan/Roadshow Rough Diamond

Nick Riewoldt AFL 360 – Foxtel/Fox Sports/Fox Sports Australia Pty Ltd

Scott Ryan MR INBETWEEN – Foxtel/Showcase/Blue-Tongue Films and Jungle Entertainment

Chika Yasumura MR INBETWEEN – Foxtel/Showcase/Blue-Tongue Films and Jungle Entertainment

AACTA SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION AWARD FOR BEST LIVE EVENT PRODUCTION

 BATHURST 2017 James Harrison –Foxtel/Fox Sports/ Fox Sports Australia Pty Ltd

CMC MUSIC AWARDS 2018 Duane Hatherly – Foxtel/CMC/Foxtel

JEFF HORN V GARY CORCORAN WORLD TITLE FIGHT Matt Weiss – Foxtel/Fox Sports/ Fox Sports Australia Pty Ltd

SKY NEWS LEADERSHIP SPILL David Speers, Keiran Gilbert, Laura Jayes – Foxtel/Sky News/Sky News

AACTA SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION AWARD FOR BEST SPORTS PRESENTATION

AFL 360 Tim Hodges, Tom Dullard, Sam Daddo – Foxtel/Fox Sports/ Fox Sports Australia Pty Ltd

FINALS FOOTY ON FOX: RICHMOND V COLLINGWOOD Ben Roberts, Zach Larkins, Leigh Carlson, Michael Neill – Foxtel/Fox Sports/ Fox Sports Australia Pty Ltd

LEAGUE LIFE Michael Sullivan – Foxtel/Fox Sports/ Fox Sports Australia Pty Ltd

SUNDAY NIGHT WITH MATTY JOHNS Ben Churchill – Foxtel/Fox Sports/Fox Sports Australia Pty Ltd


First published on



Source link Entertainment News Australia

Enter your Email Address

Leave a Reply